HEADIES AWARD: Full List Of Nominees For The Headies Award 2022

Ticker

6/recent/ticker-posts

HEADIES AWARD: Full List Of Nominees For The Headies Award 2022

 


The Headies (formerly known as the Hip Hop World Awards) is a music awards program founded in 2006 by Nigeria’s Hip Hop World Magazine to honor outstanding achievements in the Nigerian music industry.

The full list of nominees for the 15th edition of The Headies Award ceremony, which will take place in Atlanta, Georgia USA, on July 2nd, 2022, can be found below.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

AV

FAVE

Magixx

Portable

Ugoccie

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

“CELEBRATE ME” – Patoranking

“ESSENCE” – Wizkid Ft. TEMS

“JOY” – Falana

“LOVING IS HARDER” – Johnny Drille

“MEJI MEJI” – Brymo

“SOMEBODY’S SON” – Tiwa Savage Ft. Brandy

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Beats By Jayy- “GOLDEN” (A-Q)

Blaise Beatz – “SINNER” (Adekunle Gold ft Lucky Daye)

Niphkeys – “FEEL GOOD” (Mohbad)

P Priime – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (Reekado Banks)

Pheelz – “HIGH” (Adekunle Gold ft. Davido)

Sarz – “MONALISA” (Lojay & Sarz)

BEST R&B SINGLE

FAVE – “BABY RIDDIM”

Ayra Starr Ft. CKay- “BEGGIE BEGGIE”

Wizkid ft. TEMS – “ESSENCE”

Chike ft. Simi – “RUNNING(TO YOU)”

Niniola – “PROMISE”

Adekunle Gold ft Lucky Daye – “SINNER”

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Adekunle Gold – “SINNER”

Ajebo Hustlers – “LOYALTY”

Brymo – “MEJI MEJI”

Falana – “JOY”

Fireboy DML – “PERU”

Omah Lay – “UNDERSTAND”

BEST RAP SINGLE

A-Q ft. Chike – “BREATHE”

Vector & MI Abaga ft. Pheelz – “CROWN OF CLAY”

Vector ft. Goodgirl LA – “EARLY MOMO”

Ladipoe ft BNXN – “FEELING”

Show Dem Camp ft Reminisce & Mojo – “TYCOON”

Olamide ft. Bad Boy Timz – “LOADING”

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

Flavour – “DOINGS”

Made Kuti – “FREE YOUR MIND”

Ibejii – “GONTO”

Basketmouth, The Cavemen, Dice Ailes & Bez – “HUSTLE”

Brymo – “MEJI MEJI”

The Cavemen – “SELENSE”

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

Ayra Starr – “TOXIC”

Liya – “ALARI”

Niniola – “6TH HEAVEN”

Simi – ” RUNNING TO YOU”

TEMS – “ESSENCE”

Waje – “LAST TIME”

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

Brymo – “MEJI MEJI”

Oxlade – “OJUJU”

Johnny Drille – “LOVING IS HARDER”

Ric Hassani – “WHEN I AM GONE”

Tay Iwar – “PEAKING”

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

TG Omori – “CHAMPION” (Fireboy DML FT D Smoke)

Meji Alabi – “GINGER” (Wizkid ft. Burna Boy)

Pink – “ROJU” (Chike)

Ovie Etseyatse – “RAIN” (Yemi Alade ft Mzansi Youth Choir)

TG Omori – “BLING” (Blaqbonez ft Amaarae and BNXN)

Director K – “RUNNING” (Ladipoe ft Fireboy DML)

BEST COLLABORATION

Ayra Starr ft CKay – “BEGGIE BEGGIE”

Blaqbonez ft Amaarae & BNXN – “BLING”

Vector ft Goodgirl LA – “EARLY MOMO”

Wizkid ft TEMS – “ESSENCE”

Ladipoe ft BNXN – “FEELING”

Chike ft Simi – “RUNNING TO YOU”

BEST STREET HOP ARTISTE

Bella Shmurda ft Zlatan & Lincoin – “CASH APP”

Mohbad ft Rexxie – “KPK”

Mohbad – “FEEL GOOD”

Naira Marley – “KOLEYEWON”

Nektunez & Goya Menor – “AMENO AMPIANO REMIX”

Portable & Poco Lee ft Olamide – “Zazoo Zeh”

AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Ayra Starr – “BLOODY SAMARITAN”

Ruger – “BOUNCE”

Adekunle Gold ft Davido – “HIGH”

Lojay & Sarz – “MONALISA”

Reekado Banks – “OZUMBA MBADIWE”

Fireboy DML – “PERU”

HEADIES VIEWER’S CHOICE

Joeboy – “SIP”

Ayra Starr – “BLOODY SAMARITAN”

Fireboy DML – “PERU”

Lojay & Sarz – “MONALISA”

Nektunez & Goya Menor – “AMENO AMPIANO REMIX”

Olamide ft Omah Lay – “INFINITY”

Rema – “SOUNDGASM”

Wizkid ft TEMS – “ESSENCE”

BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Amaarae – (GHANA)

Angelique Kidjo -(BENIN)

Aya Nakamura – (MALI)

Gyakie – (GHANA)

KiDi – (GHANA)

Nelson Freitas – (CAPE VERDE)

BEST RAP SINGLE
A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.
⦁ “BREATHE” – A-Q FEAT CHIKE
⦁ “CROWN OF CLAY” – VECTOR & MI ABAGA FEAT. PHEELZ
⦁ “EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA
⦁ “FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN
⦁ “TYCOON” – SHOW DEM CAMP FEAT. REMINISCE & MOJO
⦁ “LOADING” – OLAMIDE FEAT BAD BOY TIMZ

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.
⦁ A-Q – “THE LAST CYPHER”
⦁ BLAQBONEZ – “THE LAST CYPHER”
⦁ JESSE JAGZ – “VIPERS”
⦁ LADIPOE – “PROVIDENCE”
⦁ PAYPER CORLEONE – “IN DON WE TRUST”
⦁ VECTOR – “CROWN OF CLAY”

BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
A voting award category for an individual African artiste or group (of Eastern African Descent) with the most outstanding achievement and impact across Africa in the year under review.
⦁ DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)
⦁ EDDY KENZO (UGANDA)
⦁ HARMONIZE (TANZANIA)
⦁ MEDDY (RWANDA)
⦁ NIKITA KERING (KENYA)
⦁ ZUCHU (TANZANIA)

BEST NORTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
A voting award category for an individual African artiste or group (of Northern African Descent) with the most outstanding achievement and impact across Africa in the year under review.
⦁ EMEL MATHLOUTHI (TUNISIA)
⦁ ELGRANDETOTO (MOROCCO)
⦁ LATIFA (TUNISIA)
⦁ MANAL (MOROCCO)
⦁ MUHAMAD RAMADAN (EGYPT)
⦁ SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

BEST SOUTHERN AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
A voting award category for an individual African artiste or group (of Southern African Descent) with the most outstanding achievement and impact across Africa in the year under review.
⦁ BLACK COFFEE (SOUTH AFRICA)
⦁ DJ TARICO (MOZAMBIQUE)
⦁ ELAINE (SOUTH AFRICA)
⦁ FOCALISTIC (SOUTH AFRICA)
⦁ JAH PRAYZAH (ZIMBABWE)
⦁ SHA SHA (ZIMBABWE)

BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
A voting award category for an individual African artiste or group (of Central African Descent) with the most outstanding achievement and impact across Africa in the year under review.

CALEMA (SAO TOME & PRINCIPE)
BLANCHE BAILLY (CAMEROON)
DADJU (DR CONGO)
FALLY IPUPA (DR CONGO)
INNOSS’B (DR CONGO)
SORAIA RAMOS (CAPE VERDE)

BEST AFROBEATS ALBUM
A category for the best Afrobeats album in the year under review (by a single individual or group).
“19 AND DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR
“A BETTER TIME” – DAVIDO
“BARNABAS” – KIZZ DANIEL
“MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID
“KPOS LIFESTYLE” – AJEBO HUSTLERS
“WONDALAND” – TENI

BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ALBUM
A voting category for the best Reggae & Dancehall album (solo or group) in year under review.
⦁ “GRATITUDE” – TIMAYA
⦁ “LOVE IS WAR” – PRETTYBOY D-O
⦁ “RAINBOW RIDDIM” – SHANK
⦁ “THREE” – PATORANKING
⦁ “YAADMAN KINGSIZE” – YUNG L

BEST R&B ALBUM
A category for the best r&b album in the year under review (by single individual or group).
“BEFORE WE FALL ASLEEP” – JOHNNY DRILLE
“IF ORANGE WAS A PLACE” – TEMS
“LOVE DEEP HIGH LIFE” – OMAWUMI
“RISING” – FALANA
“THE PRINCE I BECAME” – RIC HASSANI
“WATER AND GARRI” – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
A category for the best Alternative album in the year under review (by single individual or group).
“9: ESAN” – BRYMO
“INTERMISSION” – IBEJII
“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI
“LOVE AND HIGHLIFE” – THE CAVEMEN
“P.S. THANK YOU FOR WAITING” – WAVY THE CREATOR
“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

BEST RAP ALBUM
A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.
“CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE
“CLONE WARS VOL. 5 – THE ALGORHYTHM” – SHOW DEM CAMP
“GOLDEN” – A-Q
“MAFIA CULTURE, VOL. 2.0” – IDOWEST
“PROVIDENCE” – LADIPOE
“SEX OVER LOVE” – BLAQBONEZ

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).
⦁ “9: ESAN” – BRYMO
⦁ “19 & DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR
⦁ “CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE
⦁ “LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI
⦁ “MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID
⦁ “YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

SONG OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.
⦁ “CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING
⦁ “DOINGS” – FLAVOUR FEAT. PHYNO
⦁ “ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS
⦁ “HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO
⦁ “MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ
⦁ “PERU” – FIREBOY DML

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE
Overall most successful female artiste (with artistic quality and/or impact) in the year under review.
⦁ SIMI
⦁ TEMS
⦁ TIWA SAVAGE
⦁ TENI
⦁ NINIOLA

BEST MALE ARTISTE
Overall most successful male artiste (with artistic quality and/or impact) in the year under review.
⦁ ADEKUNLE GOLD
⦁ BURNA BOY
⦁ DAVIDO
⦁ FLAVOUR
⦁ OLAMIDE
⦁ WIZKID

NEXT RATED
This category is a voting category for the most promising act (with an EP or Album) in the year under review.
⦁ AYRA STARR
⦁ BNXN
⦁ LOJAY
⦁ RUGER
⦁ ZINOLEESKY

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
A voting award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the International music scene withiin the year under review.
⦁ BLACK COFFEE (NIGERIA)
⦁ BURNA BOY (NIGERIA)
⦁ DAVIDO (NIGERIA)
⦁ DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)
⦁ SOOLKING (ALGERIA)
⦁ WIZKID (NIGERIA)
⦁ AYA NAKAMURA (MALI/FRANCE)

INTERNATIONAL ARTISTE RECOGNITION
A special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact to the Nigerian entertainment industry within a specific period and/or the year under review.
WYCLEF JEAN
AKON
P DIDDY

SPECIAL RECOGNITION:
A special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry within the year under review.
BOSE OGULU
SUNDAY ARE
EFE OMOROGBE

HALL OF FAME:
A special recognition to an individual of African Descent, for excellence and outstanding impact to the African entertainment industry, home and abroad.
ANGELINA KIDJOE

HUMANITARIAN AWARD OF THE YEAR
A voting category to recognize and Award extraordinary individuals and/or groups who have positively impacted the lives of people, nature and society within the year in review.
⦁ 2FACE IDIBIA
⦁ RUGGEDMAN
⦁ DAVIDO
⦁ DON JAZZY

Post a Comment

0 Comments